State Data

South Carolina Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities South Carolina lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
103closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
2.012020 Census population
Treatment deserts
3of 46 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
71,812people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
88.3%91 of 103 listed facilities
Population
5,118,4252020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. South Carolina has 2.01, ranking 50 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: South Carolina ranks 50 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

3 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Williamsburg County31,02628.7
Marlboro County26,66715.4
Calhoun County14,1199.9

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 3 South Carolina counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 71,812 residents in all.
South Carolina: 3 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Allendale County8,039112.44
2McCormick County9,526110.50
3Fairfield County20,94829.55
4Bamberg County13,31117.51
5Lee County16,53116.05
6Hampton County18,56115.39
7Saluda County18,86215.30
8Colleton County38,60425.18
9Florence County137,05975.11
10Barnwell County20,58914.86
11Orangeburg County84,22344.75
12Chesterfield County43,27324.62
13Greenwood County69,35134.33
14Abbeville County24,29514.12
15Edgefield County25,65713.90
16Union County27,24413.67
17Cherokee County56,21623.56
18Dillon County28,29213.53
19Jasper County28,79113.47
20Marion County29,18313.43
21Clarendon County31,14413.21
22Georgetown County63,40423.15
23Lancaster County96,01633.12
24Chester County32,29413.10
25Laurens County67,53922.96
26Sumter County105,55632.84
27Newberry County37,71912.65
28Oconee County78,60722.54
29Aiken County168,80842.37
30Spartanburg County327,99772.13
31Greenville County525,534101.90
32Darlington County62,90511.59
33Kershaw County65,40311.53
34Pickens County131,40421.52
35Anderson County203,71831.47
36Richland County416,14761.44
37Charleston County408,23551.22
38Horry County351,02941.14
39York County282,09031.06
40Lexington County293,99131.02
41Berkeley County229,86120.87
42Dorchester County161,54010.62
43Beaufort County187,11710.53
44Calhoun County14,11900.00Treatment desert
45Marlboro County26,66700.00Treatment desert
46Williamsburg County31,02600.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/south-carolina/.

Browse South Carolina Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.