State Data

Louisiana Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Louisiana lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
182closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
3.912020 Census population
Treatment deserts
21of 64 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
393,917people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
87.4%159 of 182 listed facilities
Population
4,657,7572020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Louisiana has 3.91, ranking 42 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Louisiana ranks 42 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

21 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
St. Charles Parish52,5499.9
Natchitoches Parish37,51531.7
West Baton Rouge Parish27,1997.9
Morehouse Parish25,62921.4
Plaquemines Parish23,51548.2
Grant Parish22,16915.6
Sabine Parish22,15533.1
Union Parish21,10722.9
Assumption Parish21,03914.4
St. James Parish20,19211.5
Concordia Parish18,68734.9
West Feliciana Parish15,31013.3
Jackson Parish15,03115.1
Claiborne Parish14,17021.4
Bienville Parish12,98123.5
St. Helena Parish10,92023.9
Catahoula Parish8,90618.4
Red River Parish7,62021.9
East Carroll Parish7,45912.7
Cameron Parish5,61721.2
Tensas Parish4,14724.5

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 21 Louisiana counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 393,917 residents in all.
Louisiana: 21 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1West Carroll Parish9,751220.51
2Richland Parish20,043314.97
3Caldwell Parish9,645110.37
4East Feliciana Parish19,539210.24
5Madison Parish10,01719.98
6Evangeline Parish32,35039.27
7Allen Parish22,75028.79
8St. Mary Parish49,40648.10
9Avoyelles Parish39,69337.56
10Winn Parish13,75517.27
11St. John the Baptist Parish42,47737.06
12LaSalle Parish14,79116.76
13Washington Parish45,46336.60
14Caddo Parish237,848156.31
15Jefferson Davis Parish32,25026.20
16St. Tammany Parish264,570166.05
17Ouachita Parish160,36895.61
18Beauregard Parish36,54925.47
19Webster Parish36,96725.41
20Rapides Parish130,02375.38
21Franklin Parish19,77415.06
22Pointe Coupee Parish20,75814.82
23Terrebonne Parish109,58054.56
24East Baton Rouge Parish456,781204.38
25Iberia Parish69,92934.29
26Orleans Parish383,997164.17
27Lincoln Parish48,39624.13
28Bossier Parish128,74653.88
29De Soto Parish26,81213.73
30Vermilion Parish57,35923.49
31Iberville Parish30,24113.31
32Jefferson Parish440,781143.18
33Ascension Parish126,50043.16
34Lafourche Parish97,55733.08
35Lafayette Parish241,75372.90
36Calcasieu Parish216,78562.77
37St. Landry Parish82,54022.42
38St. Bernard Parish43,76412.28
39Vernon Parish48,75012.05
40St. Martin Parish51,76711.93
41Acadia Parish57,57611.74
42Livingston Parish142,28221.41
43Tangipahoa Parish133,15710.75
44Assumption Parish21,03900.00Treatment desert
45Bienville Parish12,98100.00Treatment desert
46Cameron Parish5,61700.00Treatment desert
47Catahoula Parish8,90600.00Treatment desert
48Claiborne Parish14,17000.00Treatment desert
49Concordia Parish18,68700.00Treatment desert
50East Carroll Parish7,45900.00Treatment desert
51Grant Parish22,16900.00Treatment desert
52Jackson Parish15,03100.00Treatment desert
53Morehouse Parish25,62900.00Treatment desert
54Natchitoches Parish37,51500.00Treatment desert
55Plaquemines Parish23,51500.00Treatment desert
56Red River Parish7,62000.00Treatment desert
57Sabine Parish22,15500.00Treatment desert
58St. Charles Parish52,54900.00Treatment desert
59St. Helena Parish10,92000.00Treatment desert
60St. James Parish20,19200.00Treatment desert
61Tensas Parish4,14700.00Treatment desert
62Union Parish21,10700.00Treatment desert
63West Baton Rouge Parish27,19900.00Treatment desert
64West Feliciana Parish15,31000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/louisiana/.

Browse Louisiana Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.