State Data

West Virginia Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities West Virginia lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
138closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
7.692020 Census population
Treatment deserts
6of 55 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
41,738people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
94.9%131 of 138 listed facilities
Population
1,793,7162020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. West Virginia has 7.69, ranking 9 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: West Virginia ranks 9 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

6 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Tyler County8,31312.2
Clay County8,05118.6
Doddridge County7,80818.1
Calhoun County6,22913.1
Pendleton County6,14324.8
Wirt County5,19416.1

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 6 West Virginia counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 41,738 residents in all.
West Virginia: 6 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Wetzel County14,442427.70
2Mingo County23,568416.97
3Summers County11,959216.72
4Tucker County6,762114.79
5Ohio County42,425614.14
6Hancock County29,095413.75
7Gilmer County7,408113.50
8Pleasants County7,653113.07
9Cabell County94,3501212.72
10Pocahontas County7,869112.71
11Greenbrier County32,977412.13
12Webster County8,378111.94
13Ritchie County8,444111.84
14Mason County25,453311.79
15Lewis County17,033211.74
16McDowell County19,111210.47
17Kanawha County180,745189.96
18Wyoming County21,38229.35
19Grant County10,97619.11
20Harrison County65,92169.10
21Upshur County23,81628.40
22Nicholas County24,60428.13
23Monroe County12,37618.08
24Braxton County12,44718.03
25Wayne County38,98237.70
26Jackson County27,79127.20
27Randolph County27,93227.16
28Roane County14,02817.13
29Wood County84,29667.12
30Hardy County14,29916.99
31Berkeley County122,07686.55
32Barbour County15,46516.47
33Taylor County16,70515.99
34Morgan County17,06315.86
35Monongalia County105,82265.67
36Raleigh County74,59145.36
37Marion County56,20535.34
38Putnam County57,44035.22
39Mercer County59,66435.03
40Lincoln County20,46314.89
41Boone County21,80914.59
42Brooke County22,55914.43
43Hampshire County23,09314.33
44Mineral County26,93813.71
45Jefferson County57,70123.47
46Marshall County30,59113.27
47Logan County32,56713.07
48Preston County34,21612.92
49Fayette County40,48812.47
50Calhoun County6,22900.00Treatment desert
51Clay County8,05100.00Treatment desert
52Doddridge County7,80800.00Treatment desert
53Pendleton County6,14300.00Treatment desert
54Tyler County8,31300.00Treatment desert
55Wirt County5,19400.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/west-virginia/.

Browse West Virginia Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.