State Data

Washington Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Washington lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
309closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
4.012020 Census population
Treatment deserts
5of 39 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
66,226people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
88.7%274 of 309 listed facilities
Population
7,705,2812020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Washington has 4.01, ranking 41 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Washington ranks 41 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

5 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Klickitat County22,73519.6
Pend Oreille County13,40129.3
Skamania County12,03630.2
Lincoln County10,87636.9
Ferry County7,17829.3

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 5 Washington counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 66,226 residents in all.
Washington: 5 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Garfield County2,286143.74
2Columbia County3,952125.30
3Wahkiakum County4,422122.61
4San Juan County17,788316.87
5Cowlitz County110,7301614.45
6Clallam County77,155911.66
7Mason County65,726710.65
8Grays Harbor County75,636810.58
9Lewis County82,14989.74
10Pacific County23,36528.56
11Yakima County256,728207.79
12Island County86,85755.76
13Skagit County129,52375.40
14Spokane County539,339285.19
15Chelan County79,07445.06
16Adams County20,61314.85
17Thurston County294,793144.75
18Asotin County22,28514.49
19Whatcom County226,847104.41
20Kitsap County275,611124.35
21Walla Walla County62,58423.20
22King County2,269,675713.13
23Jefferson County32,97713.03
24Grant County99,12333.03
25Pierce County921,130272.93
26Snohomish County827,957232.78
27Clark County503,311132.58
28Benton County206,87352.42
29Okanogan County42,10412.38
30Douglas County42,93812.33
31Kittitas County44,33712.26
32Stevens County46,44512.15
33Whitman County47,97312.08
34Franklin County96,74911.03
35Ferry County7,17800.00Treatment desert
36Klickitat County22,73500.00Treatment desert
37Lincoln County10,87600.00Treatment desert
38Pend Oreille County13,40100.00Treatment desert
39Skamania County12,03600.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/washington/.

Browse Washington Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.