State Data

Virginia Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Virginia lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
323closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
3.742020 Census population
Treatment deserts
40of 133 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
654,663people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
89.8%290 of 323 listed facilities
Population
8,631,3932020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Virginia has 3.74, ranking 46 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Virginia ranks 46 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

40 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Rockingham County83,7574.0
Louisa County37,59619.9
Orange County36,25414.2
Botetourt County33,59617.9
Amherst County31,30713.3
Fluvanna County27,24915.7
Hopewell city23,0332.8
Greene County20,55214.7
Westmoreland County18,47715.0
Colonial Heights city18,1702.1
Southampton County17,99610.3
King William County17,81011.8
Manassas Park city17,2192.0
Buckingham County16,82422.4
Appomattox County16,11918.6
Nottoway County15,64214.5
Alleghany County15,2231.1
Clarke County14,7838.8
Nelson County14,77519.3
Falls Church city14,6582.6
Madison County13,83714.4
Poquoson city12,4606.8
Northampton County12,28229.5
Northumberland County11,8395.7
Sussex County10,82917.5
Middlesex County10,62510.0
Cumberland County9,67517.4
Richmond County8,9238.4
Mathews County8,53313.9
Rappahannock County7,34815.1
Lexington city7,3201.8
Charles City County6,7735.6
Buena Vista city6,6416.3
King and Queen County6,60812.6
Surry County6,56114.2
Bland County6,27011.0
Emporia city5,7663.0
Craig County4,89215.9
Bath County4,20922.4
Highland County2,23230.3

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 40 Virginia counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 654,663 residents in all.
Virginia: 40 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Norton city3,6875135.61
2Galax city6,720344.64
3Martinsville city13,485537.08
4Winchester city28,120828.45
5Franklin city8,180224.45
6Buchanan County20,355419.65
7Essex County10,599218.87
8Lancaster County10,919218.32
9Lee County22,173418.04
10Covington city5,737117.43
11Salem city25,346415.78
12Danville city42,590511.74
13Bristol city17,219211.62
14Carroll County29,155310.29
15Roanoke city100,0111010.00
16Frederick County91,41999.84
17Culpeper County52,55259.51
18Scott County21,57629.27
19Petersburg city33,45838.97
20Pulaski County33,80038.88
21Greensville County11,39118.78
22Charlotte County11,52918.67
23Page County23,70928.44
24Lunenburg County11,93618.38
25Wise County36,13038.30
26Staunton city25,75027.77
27Russell County25,78127.76
28Lynchburg city79,00967.59
29Amelia County13,26517.54
30Tazewell County40,42937.42
31Warren County40,72737.37
32Fredericksburg city27,98227.15
33Dickenson County14,12417.08
34Wythe County28,29027.07
35Manassas city42,77237.01
36Prince George County43,01036.98
37Smyth County29,80026.71
38Mecklenburg County30,31926.60
39Grayson County15,33316.52
40Williamsburg city15,42516.48
41Caroline County30,88726.48
42Floyd County15,47616.46
43Suffolk city94,32466.36
44Brunswick County15,84916.31
45Henrico County334,389216.28
46Radford city16,07016.22
47Accomack County33,41325.99
48Giles County16,78715.96
49Halifax County34,02225.88
50Harrisonburg city51,81435.79
51Patrick County17,60815.68
52Isle of Wight County38,60625.18
53Gloucester County38,71125.17
54Pittsylvania County60,50134.96
55Prince Edward County21,84914.58
56Hanover County109,97954.55
57Shenandoah County44,18624.53
58Waynesboro city22,19614.51
59Albemarle County112,39554.45
60Rockbridge County22,65014.42
61New Kent County22,94514.36
62York County70,04534.28
63Arlington County238,643104.19
64Fairfax city24,14614.14
65Goochland County24,72714.04
66Montgomery County99,72144.01
67James City County78,25433.83
68Bedford County79,46233.78
69King George County26,72313.74
70Washington County53,93523.71
71Franklin County54,47723.67
72Dinwiddie County27,94713.58
73Norfolk city238,00583.36
74Powhatan County30,33313.30
75Hampton city137,14842.92
76Spotsylvania County140,03242.86
77Chesapeake city249,42262.41
78Virginia Beach city459,470112.39
79Loudoun County420,959102.38
80Richmond city226,61052.21
81Chesterfield County364,54882.19
82Charlottesville city46,55312.15
83Newport News city186,24742.15
84Roanoke County96,92922.06
85Henry County50,94811.96
86Fairfax County1,150,309221.91
87Alexandria city159,46731.88
88Campbell County55,69611.80
89Prince William County482,20481.66
90Fauquier County72,97211.37
91Augusta County77,48711.29
92Stafford County156,92721.27
93Portsmouth city97,91511.02
94Alleghany County15,22300.00Treatment desert
95Amherst County31,30700.00Treatment desert
96Appomattox County16,11900.00Treatment desert
97Bath County4,20900.00Treatment desert
98Bland County6,27000.00Treatment desert
99Botetourt County33,59600.00Treatment desert
100Buckingham County16,82400.00Treatment desert
101Buena Vista city6,64100.00Treatment desert
102Charles City County6,77300.00Treatment desert
103Clarke County14,78300.00Treatment desert
104Colonial Heights city18,17000.00Treatment desert
105Craig County4,89200.00Treatment desert
106Cumberland County9,67500.00Treatment desert
107Emporia city5,76600.00Treatment desert
108Falls Church city14,65800.00Treatment desert
109Fluvanna County27,24900.00Treatment desert
110Greene County20,55200.00Treatment desert
111Highland County2,23200.00Treatment desert
112Hopewell city23,03300.00Treatment desert
113King William County17,81000.00Treatment desert
114King and Queen County6,60800.00Treatment desert
115Lexington city7,32000.00Treatment desert
116Louisa County37,59600.00Treatment desert
117Madison County13,83700.00Treatment desert
118Manassas Park city17,21900.00Treatment desert
119Mathews County8,53300.00Treatment desert
120Middlesex County10,62500.00Treatment desert
121Nelson County14,77500.00Treatment desert
122Northampton County12,28200.00Treatment desert
123Northumberland County11,83900.00Treatment desert
124Nottoway County15,64200.00Treatment desert
125Orange County36,25400.00Treatment desert
126Poquoson city12,46000.00Treatment desert
127Rappahannock County7,34800.00Treatment desert
128Richmond County8,92300.00Treatment desert
129Rockingham County83,75700.00Treatment desert
130Southampton County17,99600.00Treatment desert
131Surry County6,56100.00Treatment desert
132Sussex County10,82900.00Treatment desert
133Westmoreland County18,47700.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/virginia/.

Browse Virginia Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.