State Data

Texas Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Texas lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
544closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
1.872020 Census population
Treatment deserts
144of 254 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
2,026,876people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
69.3%377 of 544 listed facilities
Population
29,145,5052020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Texas has 1.87, ranking 51 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Texas ranks 51 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

144 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Liberty County91,62820.5
Coryell County83,09322.4
Walker County76,40029.4
Harrison County68,83920.6
Starr County65,92039.7
Navarro County52,62421.9
Val Verde County47,58688.9
Chambers County46,57118.3
Kendall County44,27919.1
Cooke County41,66829.2
Upshur County40,89217.8
Brown County38,09553.0
Hill County35,87425.1
Washington County35,80521.8
Austin County30,16718.4
Grimes County29,26818.2
Cass County28,45429.8
San Jacinto County27,40215.9
Milam County24,75429.0
Shelby County24,02218.4
Aransas County23,83027.5
Panola County22,49128.9
Limestone County22,14632.7
Houston County22,06630.6
Lampasas County21,62731.6
Gaines County21,59829.4
Hockley County21,53725.4
Moore County21,35842.6
Llano County21,24326.2
Hutchinson County20,61728.9
Colorado County20,55721.4
Lavaca County20,33733.0
Willacy County20,16418.9
Calhoun County20,10635.6
Montague County19,96531.5
DeWitt County19,82426.0
Tyler County19,79824.7
Jones County19,66321.2
Freestone County19,43531.1
Andrews County18,61035.4
Bosque County18,23534.5
Young County17,86739.8
Eastland County17,72535.3
Burleson County17,64219.1
Falls County16,96820.8
Robertson County16,75726.2
Leon County15,71937.4
Jackson County14,98826.3
Reeves County14,74852.2
Callahan County13,70822.3
Trinity County13,60228.4
Comanche County13,59424.4
Madison County13,45530.9
Lamb County13,04537.4
Wilbarger County12,88738.7
Camp County12,46413.5
Dawson County12,45644.0
Newton County12,21718.0
Morris County11,97315.0
Terry County11,83135.2
Red River County11,58722.7
Live Oak County11,33523.9
Franklin County10,35913.7
Clay County10,21818.5
Ochiltree County10,01546.5
Sabine County9,89420.5
Parmer County9,86925.3
Duval County9,83125.7
Marion County9,72529.4
Somervell County9,20515.3
Stephens County9,10141.0
Archer County8,56020.9
Jack County8,47229.6
Hamilton County8,22234.9
Yoakum County7,69436.1
Coleman County7,68436.3
McCulloch County7,63055.3
Castro County7,37121.2
Dallam County7,11568.3
Brooks County7,07641.0
Goliad County7,01226.6
Swisher County6,97118.8
Bailey County6,90430.1
Refugio County6,74127.6
Childress County6,66450.2
Carson County5,80724.4
San Saba County5,73050.1
Lynn County5,59624.9
Haskell County5,41650.1
Floyd County5,40224.5
Hartley County5,38258.9
Hansford County5,28529.8
Martin County5,23720.3
Delta County5,23016.2
Crosby County5,13329.3
Wheeler County4,99042.0
Jim Hogg County4,83833.7
Crane County4,67525.2
Mills County4,45652.6
Mason County3,95334.2
Fisher County3,67219.6
Hardeman County3,54933.6
Baylor County3,46543.4
Reagan County3,38545.1
Hemphill County3,38242.4
Sutton County3,37244.2
Knox County3,35371.8
Concho County3,30332.7
Coke County3,28530.7
Donley County3,25843.1
Hudspeth County3,20242.7
Kinney County3,12941.0
Shackelford County3,10529.1
Crockett County3,09856.6
Lipscomb County3,05943.9
Hall County2,82566.1
Sherman County2,78237.1
Real County2,75832.8
Collingsworth County2,65256.2
Cochran County2,54749.5
Schleicher County2,45138.4
Jeff Davis County1,99636.2
Menard County1,96228.0
Armstrong County1,84832.3
Dickens County1,77044.9
Oldham County1,75839.4
Irion County1,51330.9
Throckmorton County1,44057.6
Briscoe County1,43534.2
Edwards County1,42247.2
Cottle County1,38065.6
Sterling County1,37237.7
Stonewall County1,24549.8
Glasscock County1,11625.5
Foard County1,09554.2
Motley County1,06353.2
Roberts County82720.2
Terrell County76063.1
Kent County75333.4
Borden County63130.7
McMullen County60037.5
Kenedy County35046.5
King County26571.6
Loving County6427.4

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 144 Texas counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 2,026,876 residents in all.
Texas: 144 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Culberson County2,188145.70
2Upton County3,308130.23
3Kimble County4,286123.33
4Dimmit County8,615223.22
5Garza County5,816117.19
6Presidio County6,131116.31
7La Salle County6,664115.01
8Winkler County7,791112.84
9San Augustine County7,918112.63
10Mitchell County8,990111.12
11Frio County18,385210.88
12Brewster County9,546110.48
13Zavala County9,670110.34
14Gonzales County19,653210.18
15Runnels County9,900110.10
16Blanco County11,37418.79
17Ward County11,64418.59
18Rains County12,16418.22
19Gillespie County26,72527.48
20Zapata County13,88917.20
21Waller County56,79447.04
22Karnes County14,71016.80
23Nolan County14,73816.79
24Pecos County15,19316.58
25Hale County32,52226.15
26Scurry County16,93215.91
27Potter County118,52575.91
28Lee County17,47815.72
29Kerr County52,59835.70
30Deaf Smith County18,58315.38
31Maverick County57,88735.18
32Gregg County124,23964.83
33Bandera County20,85114.80
34Orange County84,80844.72
35Gray County21,22714.71
36Erath County42,54524.70
37Angelina County86,39544.63
38Caldwell County45,88324.36
39Kaufman County145,31064.13
40Fayette County24,43514.09
41Uvalde County24,56414.07
42Burnet County49,13024.07
43Wilson County49,75324.02
44Cherokee County50,41223.97
45Palo Pinto County28,40913.52
46Jefferson County256,52693.51
47Parker County148,22253.37
48Van Zandt County59,54123.36
49Tom Green County120,00343.33
50Victoria County91,31933.29
51Bowie County92,89333.23
52Kleberg County31,04013.22
53Bee County31,04713.22
54Lubbock County310,639103.22
55Titus County31,24713.20
56Nueces County353,178113.11
57Nacogdoches County64,65323.09
58Jasper County32,98013.03
59Grayson County135,54342.95
60Midland County169,98352.94
61San Patricio County68,75522.91
62Howard County34,86012.87
63Galveston County350,682102.85
64Fannin County35,66212.80
65Taylor County143,20842.79
66Matagorda County36,25512.76
67Hopkins County36,78712.72
68Brazoria County372,031102.69
69El Paso County865,657232.66
70Jim Wells County38,89112.57
71Ector County165,17142.42
72Wharton County41,57012.41
73Wood County44,84312.23
74Bastrop County97,21622.06
75Atascosa County48,98112.04
76Tarrant County2,110,640432.04
77Travis County1,290,188262.02
78Hunt County99,95622.00
79Lamar County50,08812.00
80Polk County50,12312.00
81Medina County50,74811.97
82Montgomery County620,443121.93
83McLennan County260,57951.92
84Rusk County52,21411.92
85Webb County267,11451.87
86Rockwall County107,81921.85
87Hardin County56,23111.78
88Anderson County57,92211.73
89Smith County233,47941.71
90Brazos County233,84941.71
91Johnson County179,92731.67
92Hays County241,06741.66
93Harris County4,731,145781.65
94Williamson County609,017101.64
95Hood County61,59811.62
96Bell County370,64761.62
97Wichita County129,35021.55
98Denton County906,422141.54
99Wise County68,63211.46
100Bexar County2,009,324291.44
101Cameron County421,01761.43
102Collin County1,064,465151.41
103Dallas County2,613,539351.34
104Comal County161,50121.24
105Henderson County82,15011.22
106Guadalupe County172,70621.16
107Ellis County192,45521.04
108Fort Bend County822,77980.97
109Randall County140,75310.71
110Hidalgo County870,78160.69
111Andrews County18,61000.00Treatment desert
112Aransas County23,83000.00Treatment desert
113Archer County8,56000.00Treatment desert
114Armstrong County1,84800.00Treatment desert
115Austin County30,16700.00Treatment desert
116Bailey County6,90400.00Treatment desert
117Baylor County3,46500.00Treatment desert
118Borden County63100.00Treatment desert
119Bosque County18,23500.00Treatment desert
120Briscoe County1,43500.00Treatment desert
121Brooks County7,07600.00Treatment desert
122Brown County38,09500.00Treatment desert
123Burleson County17,64200.00Treatment desert
124Calhoun County20,10600.00Treatment desert
125Callahan County13,70800.00Treatment desert
126Camp County12,46400.00Treatment desert
127Carson County5,80700.00Treatment desert
128Cass County28,45400.00Treatment desert
129Castro County7,37100.00Treatment desert
130Chambers County46,57100.00Treatment desert
131Childress County6,66400.00Treatment desert
132Clay County10,21800.00Treatment desert
133Cochran County2,54700.00Treatment desert
134Coke County3,28500.00Treatment desert
135Coleman County7,68400.00Treatment desert
136Collingsworth County2,65200.00Treatment desert
137Colorado County20,55700.00Treatment desert
138Comanche County13,59400.00Treatment desert
139Concho County3,30300.00Treatment desert
140Cooke County41,66800.00Treatment desert
141Coryell County83,09300.00Treatment desert
142Cottle County1,38000.00Treatment desert
143Crane County4,67500.00Treatment desert
144Crockett County3,09800.00Treatment desert
145Crosby County5,13300.00Treatment desert
146Dallam County7,11500.00Treatment desert
147Dawson County12,45600.00Treatment desert
148DeWitt County19,82400.00Treatment desert
149Delta County5,23000.00Treatment desert
150Dickens County1,77000.00Treatment desert
151Donley County3,25800.00Treatment desert
152Duval County9,83100.00Treatment desert
153Eastland County17,72500.00Treatment desert
154Edwards County1,42200.00Treatment desert
155Falls County16,96800.00Treatment desert
156Fisher County3,67200.00Treatment desert
157Floyd County5,40200.00Treatment desert
158Foard County1,09500.00Treatment desert
159Franklin County10,35900.00Treatment desert
160Freestone County19,43500.00Treatment desert
161Gaines County21,59800.00Treatment desert
162Glasscock County1,11600.00Treatment desert
163Goliad County7,01200.00Treatment desert
164Grimes County29,26800.00Treatment desert
165Hall County2,82500.00Treatment desert
166Hamilton County8,22200.00Treatment desert
167Hansford County5,28500.00Treatment desert
168Hardeman County3,54900.00Treatment desert
169Harrison County68,83900.00Treatment desert
170Hartley County5,38200.00Treatment desert
171Haskell County5,41600.00Treatment desert
172Hemphill County3,38200.00Treatment desert
173Hill County35,87400.00Treatment desert
174Hockley County21,53700.00Treatment desert
175Houston County22,06600.00Treatment desert
176Hudspeth County3,20200.00Treatment desert
177Hutchinson County20,61700.00Treatment desert
178Irion County1,51300.00Treatment desert
179Jack County8,47200.00Treatment desert
180Jackson County14,98800.00Treatment desert
181Jeff Davis County1,99600.00Treatment desert
182Jim Hogg County4,83800.00Treatment desert
183Jones County19,66300.00Treatment desert
184Kendall County44,27900.00Treatment desert
185Kenedy County35000.00Treatment desert
186Kent County75300.00Treatment desert
187King County26500.00Treatment desert
188Kinney County3,12900.00Treatment desert
189Knox County3,35300.00Treatment desert
190Lamb County13,04500.00Treatment desert
191Lampasas County21,62700.00Treatment desert
192Lavaca County20,33700.00Treatment desert
193Leon County15,71900.00Treatment desert
194Liberty County91,62800.00Treatment desert
195Limestone County22,14600.00Treatment desert
196Lipscomb County3,05900.00Treatment desert
197Live Oak County11,33500.00Treatment desert
198Llano County21,24300.00Treatment desert
199Loving County6400.00Treatment desert
200Lynn County5,59600.00Treatment desert
201Madison County13,45500.00Treatment desert
202Marion County9,72500.00Treatment desert
203Martin County5,23700.00Treatment desert
204Mason County3,95300.00Treatment desert
205McCulloch County7,63000.00Treatment desert
206McMullen County60000.00Treatment desert
207Menard County1,96200.00Treatment desert
208Milam County24,75400.00Treatment desert
209Mills County4,45600.00Treatment desert
210Montague County19,96500.00Treatment desert
211Moore County21,35800.00Treatment desert
212Morris County11,97300.00Treatment desert
213Motley County1,06300.00Treatment desert
214Navarro County52,62400.00Treatment desert
215Newton County12,21700.00Treatment desert
216Ochiltree County10,01500.00Treatment desert
217Oldham County1,75800.00Treatment desert
218Panola County22,49100.00Treatment desert
219Parmer County9,86900.00Treatment desert
220Reagan County3,38500.00Treatment desert
221Real County2,75800.00Treatment desert
222Red River County11,58700.00Treatment desert
223Reeves County14,74800.00Treatment desert
224Refugio County6,74100.00Treatment desert
225Roberts County82700.00Treatment desert
226Robertson County16,75700.00Treatment desert
227Sabine County9,89400.00Treatment desert
228San Jacinto County27,40200.00Treatment desert
229San Saba County5,73000.00Treatment desert
230Schleicher County2,45100.00Treatment desert
231Shackelford County3,10500.00Treatment desert
232Shelby County24,02200.00Treatment desert
233Sherman County2,78200.00Treatment desert
234Somervell County9,20500.00Treatment desert
235Starr County65,92000.00Treatment desert
236Stephens County9,10100.00Treatment desert
237Sterling County1,37200.00Treatment desert
238Stonewall County1,24500.00Treatment desert
239Sutton County3,37200.00Treatment desert
240Swisher County6,97100.00Treatment desert
241Terrell County76000.00Treatment desert
242Terry County11,83100.00Treatment desert
243Throckmorton County1,44000.00Treatment desert
244Trinity County13,60200.00Treatment desert
245Tyler County19,79800.00Treatment desert
246Upshur County40,89200.00Treatment desert
247Val Verde County47,58600.00Treatment desert
248Walker County76,40000.00Treatment desert
249Washington County35,80500.00Treatment desert
250Wheeler County4,99000.00Treatment desert
251Wilbarger County12,88700.00Treatment desert
252Willacy County20,16400.00Treatment desert
253Yoakum County7,69400.00Treatment desert
254Young County17,86700.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/texas/.

Browse Texas Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.