State Data

Tennessee Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Tennessee lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
366closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
5.302020 Census population
Treatment deserts
15of 95 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
201,876people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
81.1%297 of 366 listed facilities
Population
6,910,8402020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Tennessee has 5.30, ranking 23 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Tennessee ranks 23 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

15 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Hickman County24,92515.1
DeKalb County20,08016.9
Smith County19,90415.0
Humphreys County18,99018.1
Polk County17,54419.0
Bledsoe County14,91313.0
Crockett County13,91112.1
Stewart County13,65711.7
Meigs County12,75810.4
Jackson County11,61716.3
Perry County8,36615.3
Clay County7,58113.3
Moore County6,4619.4
Van Buren County6,16816.1
Pickett County5,0018.9

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 15 Tennessee counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 201,876 residents in all.
Tennessee: 15 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Benton County15,864318.91
2Hardin County26,831518.64
3Dyer County36,801616.30
4Madison County98,8231515.18
5Hancock County6,662115.01
6Lake County7,005114.28
7Scott County21,850313.73
8Obion County30,787412.99
9Houston County8,283112.07
10Hardeman County25,462311.78
11McNairy County25,866311.60
12Lawrence County44,159511.32
13Haywood County17,864211.20
14Johnson County17,948211.14
15Fentress County18,489210.82
16Washington County133,0011410.53
17Campbell County39,272410.19
18Putnam County79,854810.02
19Bedford County50,23759.95
20Gibson County50,42959.91
21Morgan County21,03529.51
22Hamblen County64,49969.30
23Jefferson County54,68359.14
24Weakley County32,90239.12
25Anderson County77,12379.08
26Decatur County11,43518.75
27Trousdale County11,61518.61
28Lewis County12,58217.95
29Sullivan County158,163127.59
30McMinn County53,27647.51
31Roane County53,40447.49
32Grundy County13,52917.39
33Henderson County27,84227.18
34Sevier County98,38077.12
35Carroll County28,44027.03
36Maury County100,97476.93
37Coffee County57,88946.91
38Cannon County14,50616.89
39Giles County30,34626.59
40Tipton County60,97046.56
41Bradley County108,62076.44
42Sequatchie County15,82616.32
43Wayne County16,23216.16
44Williamson County247,726156.06
45Blount County135,28085.91
46Chester County17,34115.77
47Hamilton County366,207215.73
48Unicoi County17,92815.58
49Carter County56,35635.32
50Union County19,80215.05
51Knox County478,971234.80
52Fayette County41,99024.76
53Franklin County42,77424.68
54Davidson County715,884334.61
55Overton County22,51114.44
56Grainger County23,52714.25
57Lauderdale County25,14313.98
58Macon County25,21613.97
59Dickson County54,31523.68
60White County27,35113.66
61Hawkins County56,72123.53
62Marion County28,83713.47
63Cumberland County61,14523.27
64Rutherford County341,486113.22
65Montgomery County220,06973.18
66Claiborne County32,04313.12
67Henry County32,19913.11
68Rhea County32,87013.04
69Shelby County929,744283.01
70Marshall County34,31812.91
71Greene County70,15222.85
72Lincoln County35,31912.83
73Cocke County35,99912.78
74Robertson County72,80322.75
75Sumner County196,28152.55
76Warren County40,95312.44
77Cheatham County41,07212.43
78Monroe County46,25012.16
79Loudon County54,88611.82
80Wilson County147,73721.35
81Bledsoe County14,91300.00Treatment desert
82Clay County7,58100.00Treatment desert
83Crockett County13,91100.00Treatment desert
84DeKalb County20,08000.00Treatment desert
85Hickman County24,92500.00Treatment desert
86Humphreys County18,99000.00Treatment desert
87Jackson County11,61700.00Treatment desert
88Meigs County12,75800.00Treatment desert
89Moore County6,46100.00Treatment desert
90Perry County8,36600.00Treatment desert
91Pickett County5,00100.00Treatment desert
92Polk County17,54400.00Treatment desert
93Smith County19,90400.00Treatment desert
94Stewart County13,65700.00Treatment desert
95Van Buren County6,16800.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/tennessee/.

Browse Tennessee Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.