State Data

Pennsylvania Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Pennsylvania lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
498closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
3.832020 Census population
Treatment deserts
2of 67 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
23,976people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
82.5%411 of 498 listed facilities
Population
13,002,7002020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Pennsylvania has 3.83, ranking 44 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Pennsylvania ranks 44 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

2 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Montour County18,1369.5
Sullivan County5,84019.6

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 2 Pennsylvania counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 23,976 residents in all.
Pennsylvania: 2 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Forest County6,973228.68
2Cameron County4,547121.99
3McKean County40,432717.31
4Wyoming County26,069311.51
5Blair County122,8221310.58
6Venango County50,45459.91
7Wayne County51,15559.77
8Tioga County41,04549.75
9Elk County30,99039.68
10Clearfield County80,56278.69
11Greene County35,95438.34
12Warren County38,58737.77
13Crawford County83,93867.15
14Fulton County14,55616.87
15Huntingdon County44,09236.80
16Bradford County59,96746.67
17Northumberland County91,64766.55
18Potter County16,39616.10
19Cambria County133,47285.99
20Erie County270,876165.91
21Lawrence County86,07055.81
22Schuylkill County143,04985.59
23Mercer County110,65265.42
24Lycoming County114,18865.25
25Washington County209,349115.25
26Luzerne County325,594175.22
27Westmoreland County354,663185.08
28Snyder County39,73625.03
29Indiana County83,24644.81
30Beaver County168,21584.76
31Butler County193,76394.64
32Bucks County646,538304.64
33Columbia County64,72734.63
34Armstrong County65,55834.58
35Jefferson County44,49224.50
36Mifflin County46,14324.33
37Juniata County23,50914.25
38Bedford County47,57724.20
39Monroe County168,32774.16
40Somerset County74,12934.05
41Fayette County128,80453.88
42Chester County534,413203.74
43Lackawanna County215,89683.71
44Dauphin County286,401103.49
45Franklin County155,93253.21
46Northampton County312,951103.20
47Lancaster County552,984173.07
48York County456,438143.07
49Philadelphia County1,603,797482.99
50Montgomery County856,553252.92
51Allegheny County1,250,578352.80
52Lebanon County143,25742.79
53Cumberland County259,46972.70
54Clarion County37,24112.69
55Clinton County37,45012.67
56Susquehanna County38,43412.60
57Centre County158,17242.53
58Union County42,68112.34
59Berks County428,849102.33
60Delaware County576,830132.25
61Perry County45,84212.18
62Adams County103,85221.93
63Pike County58,53511.71
64Lehigh County374,55761.60
65Carbon County64,74911.54
66Montour County18,13600.00Treatment desert
67Sullivan County5,84000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/pennsylvania/.

Browse Pennsylvania Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.