State Data

Indiana Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Indiana lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
426closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
6.282020 Census population
Treatment deserts
10of 92 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
188,349people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
88.3%376 of 426 listed facilities
Population
6,785,5282020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Indiana has 6.28, ranking 16 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Indiana ranks 16 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

10 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Marshall County46,09518.1
Clinton County33,19016.9
Ripley County28,99519.9
Franklin County22,78517.4
Newton County13,83013.4
Pike County12,25015.8
Switzerland County9,7377.4
Warren County8,4409.1
Union County7,08711.1
Ohio County5,94010.2

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 10 Indiana counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 188,349 residents in all.
Indiana: 10 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Parke County16,156424.76
2Knox County36,282822.05
3Scott County24,384520.51
4Vermillion County15,439319.43
5Crawford County10,526219.00
6Howard County83,6581416.73
7Greene County30,803516.23
8Wayne County66,5531015.03
9Montgomery County37,936513.18
10Tipton County15,359213.02
11Brown County15,475212.92
12Fayette County23,398312.82
13Clark County121,0931512.39
14DeKalb County43,265511.56
15Benton County8,719111.47
16Vigo County106,1531211.30
17Lawrence County45,011511.11
18Monroe County139,7181510.74
19Grant County66,674710.50
20Martin County9,812110.19
21Spencer County19,810210.10
22Bartholomew County82,20889.73
23Vanderburgh County180,136179.44
24Owen County21,32129.38
25Jefferson County33,14739.05
26Madison County130,129118.45
27Miami County35,96238.34
28Blackford County12,11218.26
29Putnam County36,72638.17
30White County24,68828.10
31Pulaski County12,51417.99
32Harrison County39,65437.57
33Decatur County26,47227.56
34LaGrange County40,44637.42
35Jennings County27,61327.24
36Dubois County43,63736.87
37Jackson County46,42836.46
38Wabash County30,97626.46
39Marion County977,203636.45
40Porter County173,215116.35
41Noble County47,45736.32
42Floyd County80,48456.21
43Fountain County16,47916.07
44Daviess County33,38125.99
45Rush County16,75215.97
46Dearborn County50,67935.92
47Steuben County34,43525.81
48Adams County35,80925.59
49Morgan County71,78045.57
50Huntington County36,66225.46
51Lake County498,700275.41
52Delaware County111,90365.36
53Perry County19,17015.22
54Orange County19,86715.03
55Kosciusko County80,24044.99
56Johnson County161,76584.95
57Allen County385,410194.93
58Carroll County20,30614.92
59Jay County20,47814.88
60Fulton County20,48014.88
61Sullivan County20,81714.80
62Warrick County63,89834.69
63Hendricks County174,78884.58
64Shelby County45,05524.44
65St. Joseph County272,912124.40
66Starke County23,37114.28
67Boone County70,81234.24
68Henry County48,91424.09
69Randolph County24,50214.08
70Posey County25,22213.96
71Clay County26,46613.78
72LaPorte County112,41743.56
73Wells County28,18013.55
74Washington County28,18213.55
75Tippecanoe County186,25163.22
76Jasper County32,91813.04
77Gibson County33,01113.03
78Whitley County34,19112.92
79Elkhart County207,04762.90
80Cass County37,87012.64
81Hancock County79,84022.51
82Hamilton County347,46741.15
83Clinton County33,19000.00Treatment desert
84Franklin County22,78500.00Treatment desert
85Marshall County46,09500.00Treatment desert
86Newton County13,83000.00Treatment desert
87Ohio County5,94000.00Treatment desert
88Pike County12,25000.00Treatment desert
89Ripley County28,99500.00Treatment desert
90Switzerland County9,73700.00Treatment desert
91Union County7,08700.00Treatment desert
92Warren County8,44000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/indiana/.

Browse Indiana Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.