State Data

Idaho Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Idaho lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
159closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
8.652020 Census population
Treatment deserts
16of 44 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
114,101people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
95.0%151 of 159 listed facilities
Population
1,839,1062020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Idaho has 8.65, ranking 5 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Idaho ranks 5 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

16 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Franklin County14,19427.1
Fremont County13,38830.6
Owyhee County11,91345.4
Washington County10,50026.8
Clearwater County8,73435.4
Lemhi County7,97432.4
Power County7,87822.7
Boise County7,61034.6
Caribou County7,02729.1
Bear Lake County6,37223.8
Lincoln County5,12725.9
Oneida County4,56435.3
Adams County4,37918.0
Butte County2,57453.1
Camas County1,07722.6
Clark County79041.8

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 16 Idaho counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 114,101 residents in all.
Idaho: 16 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Custer County4,275246.78
2Lewis County3,533128.30
3Gooding County15,598319.23
4Cassia County24,655416.22
5Gem County19,123315.69
6Bannock County87,0181314.94
7Bonneville County123,9641814.52
8Payette County25,386311.82
9Benewah County9,530110.49
10Nez Perce County42,09049.50
11Madison County52,91359.45
12Minidoka County21,61329.25
13Canyon County231,105208.65
14Teton County11,63018.60
15Valley County11,74618.51
16Bonner County47,11048.49
17Boundary County12,05618.29
18Ada County494,967418.28
19Blaine County24,27228.24
20Shoshone County13,16917.59
21Kootenai County171,362137.59
22Twin Falls County90,04666.66
23Jefferson County30,89126.47
24Bingham County47,99236.25
25Idaho County16,54116.05
26Latah County39,51725.06
27Jerome County24,23714.13
28Elmore County28,66613.49
29Adams County4,37900.00Treatment desert
30Bear Lake County6,37200.00Treatment desert
31Boise County7,61000.00Treatment desert
32Butte County2,57400.00Treatment desert
33Camas County1,07700.00Treatment desert
34Caribou County7,02700.00Treatment desert
35Clark County79000.00Treatment desert
36Clearwater County8,73400.00Treatment desert
37Franklin County14,19400.00Treatment desert
38Fremont County13,38800.00Treatment desert
39Lemhi County7,97400.00Treatment desert
40Lincoln County5,12700.00Treatment desert
41Oneida County4,56400.00Treatment desert
42Owyhee County11,91300.00Treatment desert
43Power County7,87800.00Treatment desert
44Washington County10,50000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/idaho/.

Browse Idaho Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.