State Data

Arizona Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Arizona lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
472closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
6.602020 Census population
Treatment deserts
0of 15 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
0people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
87.3%412 of 472 listed facilities
Population
7,151,5022020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Arizona has 6.60, ranking 13 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Arizona ranks 13 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

Every county in this state has at least one listed treatment facility.

Desert Counties by Population

No county in Arizona is a treatment desert.
Arizona: every county has at least one listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Greenlee County9,563220.91
2Graham County38,533615.57
3Navajo County106,7171614.99
4Cochise County125,4471814.35
5Yavapai County236,2092711.43
6Santa Cruz County47,669510.49
7Yuma County203,881209.81
8Gila County53,27259.39
9Mohave County213,267188.44
10Pima County1,043,433848.05
11Pinal County425,264276.35
12Apache County66,02146.06
13La Paz County16,55716.04
14Maricopa County4,420,5682335.27
15Coconino County145,10164.14

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/arizona/.

Browse Arizona Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.