State Data

Alabama Treatment Access Data

How many treatment facilities Alabama lists, where the gaps are, and how we counted. Free to reuse with a link back.

Call (833) 659-6966Ask about your options

This number connects to our central helpline, not directly to a listed facility.

Call (833) 659-6966

Key Numbers

Listed treatment facilities
137closed listings excluded
Facilities per 100,000 residents
2.732020 Census population
Treatment deserts
18of 67 counties have no listed facility
Residents of treatment deserts
512,870people in zero-facility counties
Accept Medicaid
77.4%106 of 137 listed facilities
Population
5,024,2792020 Census

Last updated , when the source report was generated.

These figures count listed facilities, not capacity or quality: a listing does not show how many people a facility can treat, how soon, or how well.

How the State Compares

Bar chart of listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents by state. Alabama has 2.73, ranking 49 of 51.
Listed treatment facilities per 100,000 residents: Alabama ranks 49 of 51
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Treatment Deserts

18 counties have no listed treatment facility. Distances are straight-line miles to the nearest listed facility.

Counties with no listed treatment facility, largest population first
CountyPopulationNearest listed facility (miles)
Limestone County103,57012.7
Elmore County87,97715.1
Autauga County58,80519.1
Escambia County36,75712.2
Lawrence County33,07319.7
Franklin County32,11323.2
Monroe County19,77230.3
Pickens County19,12323.3
Fayette County16,32115.0
Washington County15,38820.6
Clay County14,23619.6
Lamar County13,97218.3
Conecuh County11,59732.6
Wilcox County10,60035.7
Coosa County10,38715.4
Bullock County10,35723.6
Lowndes County10,31122.3
Perry County8,51117.5

Desert Counties by Population

Bar chart of the 18 Alabama counties with no listed treatment facility, by population; 512,870 residents in all.
Alabama: 18 counties with no listed treatment facility
Embed this chart

Free to reuse with the attribution link included in each snippet.

Find Care Near Treatment Deserts

All Counties, Ranked

Listed treatment facilities by county, ranked by facilities per 100,000 residents
RankCountyPopulationListed facilitiesPer 100,000Status
1Crenshaw County13,194215.16
2Greene County7,730112.94
3Marengo County19,323210.35
4Sumter County12,34518.10
5Cherokee County24,97128.01
6Choctaw County12,66517.90
7Hale County14,78516.76
8Cleburne County15,05616.64
9Walker County65,34246.12
10Henry County17,14615.83
11Etowah County103,43665.80
12Houston County107,20265.60
13Covington County37,57025.32
14Butler County19,05115.25
15Calhoun County116,44165.15
16Macon County19,53215.12
17Russell County59,18335.07
18Tallapoosa County41,31124.84
19Randolph County21,96714.55
20Bibb County22,29314.49
21Chilton County45,01424.44
22Clarke County23,08714.33
23Winston County23,54014.25
24DeKalb County71,60834.19
25Marshall County97,61244.10
26Barbour County25,22313.96
27Jackson County52,57923.80
28Geneva County26,65913.75
29Coffee County53,46523.74
30Talladega County82,14933.65
31Colbert County57,22723.49
32Montgomery County228,95483.49
33Cullman County87,86633.41
34Marion County29,34113.41
35Pike County33,00913.03
36Chambers County34,77212.88
37Tuscaloosa County227,03662.64
38Dallas County38,46212.60
39Jefferson County674,721172.52
40Mobile County414,80992.17
41Lauderdale County93,56422.14
42Madison County388,15382.06
43Dale County49,32612.03
44Shelby County223,02441.79
45Blount County59,13411.69
46Morgan County123,42121.62
47Lee County174,24121.15
48St. Clair County91,10311.10
49Baldwin County231,76720.86
50Autauga County58,80500.00Treatment desert
51Bullock County10,35700.00Treatment desert
52Clay County14,23600.00Treatment desert
53Conecuh County11,59700.00Treatment desert
54Coosa County10,38700.00Treatment desert
55Elmore County87,97700.00Treatment desert
56Escambia County36,75700.00Treatment desert
57Fayette County16,32100.00Treatment desert
58Franklin County32,11300.00Treatment desert
59Lamar County13,97200.00Treatment desert
60Lawrence County33,07300.00Treatment desert
61Limestone County103,57000.00Treatment desert
62Lowndes County10,31100.00Treatment desert
63Monroe County19,77200.00Treatment desert
64Perry County8,51100.00Treatment desert
65Pickens County19,12300.00Treatment desert
66Washington County15,38800.00Treatment desert
67Wilcox County10,60000.00Treatment desert

Methodology

Every number on this page is calculated directly from public records; no figure is estimated or written by hand.

Facilities are the treatment locations listed in SAMHSA's FindTreatment.gov locator, each counted once by its listing ID. Closed listings are excluded; active and unconfirmed listings are included (unique IDs; closed excluded; active and unconfirmed included).

Density divides the number of listed facilities by the 2020 Census resident population and multiplies by 100,000.

A treatment desert is a county with zero listed facilities. Facilities are placed in counties by their coordinates against Census county boundaries; deserts are only reported when every listed facility in the state has a verified county.

The Medicaid share is the number of listed facilities that report accepting Medicaid divided by all listed facilities; facilities that do not report it count as not confirmed.

Distances are straight-line (great-circle) miles from a county's Census reference point to the nearest geocoded listed facility in any state. They are not driving distances.

These are listed facilities, not capacity or quality: counts describe listings, not beds, wait times, outcomes or proof of access to care.

Known Gaps in This Data

  • None reported for this state.

Sources and Reuse

Download this data: County table (CSV) · Full data (JSON)

Licence: this data and its charts are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) licence. You may copy, share and adapt them, including commercially. Attribution: credit National Rehab Helpline and link to the source page, https://nationalrehabhelpline.com/data/alabama/.

Browse Alabama Listings

Ready to Talk?

Ask about available options.

Call (833) 659-6966

In crisis? Call 988 or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), 24/7. In an emergency, call 911.